HISTÓRICO

CAMPEONATOS DEL MUNDO

CAMPEÓN

PAÍS

LUGAR DE CELEBRACIÓN

PAISES

PART.

CLASI.

William Bracey

USA

New Rochelle YC, USA

 2

 14

 1934

Perry Bass 

USA 

Dallas SC, USA 

 1

 12

 1935

Philip Benson, Jr 

USA 

Oshkosh YC, USA 

 1

14 

 1936

Authur M. Deacon 

USA 

Sea Cliff YC, USA 

 1

22 

1937

Charles Gabor 

USA 

Wawasee YC, USA

 1

 21

1938

Walter Hall 

USA 

Los Angeles YC, USA 

 1

12 

1939

Darby Metcalf 

USA 

Canandaigua YC, USA 

 

28 

1940

Darby Metcalf

USA

Fort Worth BC, USA

 1

26

1941

Heinzerling Brothers 

USA 

Crescent Sail YC, USA 

 

 

1942

Bob & Betty White

USA 

Chicago Corinthian YC, USA 

 

16 

1945

Bob Davis 

USA 

Chautauqua Lake YC, USA 

 

 37

1946

Ted Wells 

USA 

Ginebra, SUI 

 13

13 

1947

Carlos Vilar Castex 

ARG 

Palma de Mallorca, ESP

 10

10 

1948

Ted Wells 

USA 

Larchmont, USA 

 

1949

Jorge Vilar Castex 

ARG 

Havana, CUB 

 6

1951

Conde Martins 

POR 

Mónaco, MON 

15 

 15

1953

Mario Capio 

ITA 

Santander, ESP 

16 

 16

1955

Juan Manuel Alonso Allende 

ESP 

Cascaes, POR 

21 

 21

1957

Paul Elvstrom 

DEN 

Porto Alegre, BRA 

16 

 16

1959

Axel Schmidt 

BRA 

Rye, USA 

18 

 18

1961

Axel Schmidt 

BRA 

Isla de Bendor, FRA 

21 

 22

1963

Axel & Eric Schmidt 

BRA 

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP 

25 

 25

1965

Nelson Piccolo

BRA

Nassau, BAH 

24 

 24

1967

Earl Elms & Mike Shear 

USA 

Luanda, Angola, POR W. Africa 

23 

 24

1969

Earl Elms & Craig Martin 

USA 

Rio de Janeiro, BRA 

20

 21

1971

Félix Gancedo & Rafael Parga 

ESP 

Málaga, ESP 

22 

 43

1973

Félix Gancedo & Manuel Bernal 

ESP 

Punta del Este, URU 

16 

 31

1975

Boris Ostergren & Ernesto Neugebauer 

BRA 

Copenhage, DEN 

20

36 

1977

Dave Chapin & Tim Dixon 

USA 

North Sydney, CAN 

18 

30 

1979

Jeff Lenhart & Pat Muglia 

USA 

Long Beach, USA 

21 

36 

1981

Torben Grael & Lars Grael 

BRA 

Oporto, POR 

18 

37 

1983

Santiago Lange & Miguel Saubidet 

ARG 

Buenos Aires, ARG 

19 

35 

1985

Torben Grael & Marcelo Maia 

BRA 

La Rochelle, FRA 

16 

49 

1987

Ricardo Fabini & Harold Meerhoff 

URU 

Karatsu, JPN 

15 

44 

1989

Axel Roger & Jorge Quiroga 

ARG 

Tonsberg, NOR 

20 

 50

1991

Santiago Lange & Mariano Parada 

ARG 

Porto Alegre, BRA 

17

46

1993

Santiago Lange & Mariano Parada 

ARG 

Rimini, ITA 

18 

48 

1995

Mauricio Santa Cruz & Eduardo Neves 

BRA 

San Diego, USA 

20 

52 

1997

Nélido Manso & Octavio Lorenzo 

CUB 

Santiago de la Ribera, ESP 

21 

56 

1999

Alexandre & Eduardo Paradeda 

BRA 

Punta del Este, URU 

19 

 61

2001

Augie Diaz & Jon Rogers

USA

Landskrona, SWE

18

58

2003

Augie Diaz & Pam Kelly

USA

Gamagori, JPN

15

51

2005

Tomas Hornos & Enrique Quintero

USA

Oporto, POR

18

57

2007

Bruno Bethlem & Dante Bianchi

BRA

San Diego, USA

18

49

2009

Alexandre Tinoco & Gabriel Borges  

BRA  

Rungsted, DEN 

17 

59 

2011

Bruno Bethlem & Dante Bianchi

BRA

Rio de Janeiro, BRA

 15

 77

2013

Mateus Tavares & Gustavo Carvalho 

 BRA

Talamone, ITA 

 19

 83

2015

Raúl Ríos & Mac Agnese

PUR

La Coruña, ESP

 17

85

GOLD SILVER